Printer Friendly Header
Bookmark and Share
Contact a Career Advisor
Occupational Profile

Geneticist

Geneticists study how genes function to produce cells and organisms, and how hereditary traits and mutations are present in populations and passed through generations. In addition, they discover and use DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) sequence variations to conduct forensic, wildlife, evolutionary, agricultural and medical research.

Also Known As

Biological Scientist, Biomedical Geneticist, Developmental Geneticist, Human Cytogeneticist, Medical Geneticist, Population Geneticist, Research Scientist

Regulated Occupation

Wage and Salary

For information about salary ranges for university professors, see the University Professor occupational profile.

According to the 2015 Alberta Wage and Salary Survey, Albertans in this occupational group earned on average from $33.14 to $61.02 an hour. The overall average was $45.86 an hour.

Average Hours Worked (per week)37.3
Overall Average Wage (per hour)$45.86
Overall Average Salary (annual)*, Alberta$84,973.00

* Rounded to the nearest dollar

Hourly Wage

(For full-time and part-time employees)

Wages*Low (5th percentile)High (95th percentile)AverageMedianData Reliability
Starting$19.50$54.74$33.14$31.25
Overall$27.99$68.42$45.86$43.04A
Top$33.00$106.05$61.02$56.29

* All wage estimates are hourly except where otherwise indicated. Wages and salaries do not include overtime hours, tips, benefits, profit shares, bonuses (unrelated to production) and other forms of compensation.

Skills Shortage

% of Employers that Recruited in the Last Two Years43%
% of Recruiting Employers that Experienced Hiring Difficulties33%
% of Employers with Unfilled Vacancies of over Four Months16%
2015 Vacancy Rate5%

Industry Information

The following is a list of industries within the specific occupation.

IndustryAverage Salary
Health Care & Social Assistance$99,887.00
Public Administration$99,290.00
ALBERTA, ALL INDUSTRIES$84,973.00
Professional, Scientific & Technical Services$76,498.00

Notes

In some instances, anomalies have occurred as a result of the occurrence of outliers or employers not responding to all the survey questions. In most cases, the inconsistency is fairly small and within the margin of error for the survey. For some occupations, outliers have been suppressed and the averages have been recalculated. For some wage levels for other occupations the information has been entirely suppressed. N/A is listed in instances where no information is available.

These wage estimates include employees in companies which were believed to have 8 or more employees, from the public and private sector and include full and part-time employees. Average wages were weighted by the number of employees and post-stratification employer weighting.


The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

Printer Friendly Footer