Printer Friendly Header
Bookmark and Share
Contact a Career Advisor
Occupational Profile

Geneticist

Geneticists study how genes function to produce cells and organisms, and how hereditary traits and mutations are present in populations and passed through generations. In addition, they discover and use DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) sequence variations to conduct forensic, wildlife, evolutionary, agricultural and medical research.

Also Known As

Biological Scientist, Biomedical Geneticist, Developmental Geneticist, Human Cytogeneticist, Medical Geneticist, Population Geneticist, Research Scientist

Regulated Occupation

Employment and Advancement

Occupational outlook is currently unavailable. Job openings are a result of employment turnover and newly created positions.

Geneticists are employed by the following organizations:

  • universities
  • government departments
  • hospitals
  • pharmaceutical companies
  • agribusiness companies
  • biotechnology companies.

Geneticists are part of the larger 2011 National Occupational Classification 2121: Biologists and Related Scientists. In Alberta, 80% of Biologists and Related Scientists work in the following industries:

The employment outlook in this occupation will be influenced by a wide variety of factors including:

  • trends and events affecting overall employment (especially in the industries listed above)
  • location in Alberta
  • employment turnover (work opportunities generated by people leaving existing positions)
  • occupational growth (work opportunities resulting from the creation of new positions that never existed before)
  • size of the occupation.

Employment turnover is expected to increase as members of the baby boom generation retire over the next few years.

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

Printer Friendly Footer