Printer Friendly Header
Bookmark and Share
Contact a Career Advisor
Occupational Profile

Geneticist

Geneticists study how genes function to produce cells and organisms, and how hereditary traits and mutations are present in populations and passed through generations. In addition, they discover and use DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) sequence variations to conduct forensic, wildlife, evolutionary, agricultural and medical research.

Also Known As

Biological Scientist, Biomedical Geneticist, Developmental Geneticist, Human Cytogeneticist, Medical Geneticist, Population Geneticist, Research Scientist

Regulated Occupation

Educational Requirements

6 years post-secondary education/training

Wage & Salary

Average Salary: $84,973.00
Average Wage: $45.86

Employment & Advancement

Occupational outlook is currently unavailable. Job openings are a result of employmen ...

Certification Requirements

Regulated

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

Printer Friendly Footer