Welcome to the NEW OCCinfo - redesigned to serve you better! Learn more
Printer Friendly Header
Bookmark and Share
Contact a Career Advisor

Occupational Profile

Letter Carrier

Letter carriers are employees of Canada Post who sort and deliver mail for established routes, record delivery of registered mail and collect payments for cash-on-delivery (COD) parcels.

Also Known As

Mail Carrier


Educational Requirements

Education-training requirements vary

Wage & Salary

Average Salary: N/A
Average Wage: N/A

Employment & Advancement

Below average is the expected occupational growth for 2013-2017. Job openings are a r ...

Certification Requirements

Not regulated

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

OCCUPATIONAL VIDEO

The information contained in this profile is current as of the dates shown. Salary, employment outlook and educational program information may change without notice. It is advised that you confirm this information before making any career decisions.

Printer Friendly Footer